Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: Game show false memories  (Read 7556 times)

Steve Gavazzi

  • Member
  • Posts: 3112
Re: Game show false memories
« Reply #120 on: April 01, 2021, 11:56:45 PM »
I do remember one half-hour episode when, after the second pricing game, Bob told the viewers that the showcases would be next, only to correct himself and say that "Most Expensive" was next, so that title was in use early on.

Somewhere on G-R, we've got pictures of paperwork from the first episode, and the first game is plainly labeled as "Any Number."  The names weren't used on the air in the early days, but they always existed.

TimK2003

  • Member
  • Posts: 3774
Re: Game show false memories
« Reply #121 on: April 03, 2021, 07:08:32 PM »
The Numbers Game.  The TPiR home game from 1973 had, for some strange reason, different names for the familiar pricing games than were used on TV.  One example was the Any Number game, which they called "The Numbers Game".  Yet I have a distinct memory of it being titled The Numbers Game at one point on the show.

Pretty sure it was never labeled that way on the show, but it *was* on the home game.

So when did those early turntable games finally get names on their boards?  I know Any Number and Clock Game had generic facings when they premiered (and Clock Game went many years before they put the CG name on the board IIRC).

Mr. Armadillo

  • Member
  • Posts: 1183
Re: Game show false memories
« Reply #122 on: April 05, 2021, 12:13:49 AM »
So when did those early turntable games finally get names on their boards?  I know Any Number and Clock Game had generic facings when they premiered (and Clock Game went many years before they put the CG name on the board IIRC).
May 28, 1974 for Any Number. 

The G-R FAQ didn't have a date for Clock Game, but 10 minutes of YT research pins it somewhere between Thanksgiving 1974 and July 1975.

Bryce L.

  • Member
  • Posts: 846
Re: Game show false memories
« Reply #123 on: April 05, 2021, 01:50:41 AM »
So when did those early turntable games finally get names on their boards?  I know Any Number and Clock Game had generic facings when they premiered (and Clock Game went many years before they put the CG name on the board IIRC).
May 28, 1974 for Any Number. 

The G-R FAQ didn't have a date for Clock Game, but 10 minutes of YT research pins it somewhere between Thanksgiving 1974 and July 1975.
Not sure what part of the FAQ you checked, but the Timeline page has it narrowed to between May 23 (1423D) and July 4, 1975 (1485D).

Mr. Armadillo

  • Member
  • Posts: 1183
Re: Game show false memories
« Reply #124 on: April 05, 2021, 11:57:58 PM »
I checked The Pricing Games page.  I figured that if Any Number had its date there, that any info we had on Clock Game would be there as well.

Steve Gavazzi

  • Member
  • Posts: 3112
Re: Game show false memories
« Reply #125 on: April 06, 2021, 01:00:11 AM »
God, I really need to go through the pricing games section one of these days and update it to be in line with the timeline.

That Don Guy

  • Member
  • Posts: 938
Re: Game show false memories
« Reply #126 on: April 11, 2021, 04:17:46 PM »
That posting of the "Concentration Pilot #8" reminded me of another false memory I had:

On Classic Concentration, at first, if you won the bonus round, you won the car that appeared only once on the board, rather than the last one you matched.